share this page

CIT Prize for Innovation 2010

Published on: Saturday, 06 March 2010

The 2010 CIT Prize for Innovation ceremony took place today at Cork Institute of Technology. Sponsored by the Cork County and City Enterprise Boards, the recipients received a total of €10,000 in prize money.

1st Prize and title of CIT Entrepreneur of the Year went to team Hydrostack, which is Mechanical Engineering student Laurence Barry. Hydrostack is a heat exchanger for chimney flues and Laurence, who is from Donoughmore, Co. Cork, receives a cheque for €4,000.

Most Technically Innovative Award of €2,000 went to the Tip Top team of Daniel Henderson, Jonathon Howley, Ronan O Donoghue and Aidan Vaughan, all students of the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

Best Business Plan and a prize of €1,000 was awarded to Keep Me Close made up of Electronic Engineering and Business Studies students Colm Harrington, Juan F Martiez, Allanah Bates and Gary Cashman.

The Best Presentation Pitch, worth €1,000, went to Mobalift and Mechanical Engineering student Sarah Lindsey.

Most Emerging Space Award, went to MmoDL, made up of Computing and Business Studies students James O Sullivan, John Twohig and Kathryn Burguin.

Best Exhibition Stand Award, and €1,000, went to the Ez BAR team of Mechanical Engineering students Barry McKenna, Damien O’Flynn, Rian Edman and Conor Nevin-Maguire.

The prizes were presented by Dave Cody, CEO Cork City Enterprise Board.

The competition, now in its ninth year, is open to all departments within CIT and awards cash prizes to those whose inventions and business ideas are judged most creative, innovative and most likely to succeed in the marketplace. Previous winners have included Aqua Eye, a swimming aid for the visually impaired, Apri-Cot, an apparatus which acts as a sleeping aid for infants and Rigi Jig, an innovative engine repair system.


Cork Schools Enterprise Programme

The CIT Prize for Innovation also incorporates the Cork Schools Enterprise Programme – a local enterprise initiative involving second level students from Cork City and South Cork. Transition Year students from various schools around the City and County participated at the event by presenting their mini companies, which they set up and operated during the year under the Cork Schools Enterprise Programme.

The Programme offers second level students in Cork the opportunity to set up and run their own business while still at school. Students take a business from the idea stage right through to completion, experiencing all the ups and downs of entrepreneurship. It offers them an invaluable opportunity to build an entrepreneurial mindset, learn about working as part of a team and explore possible career paths for the future.

For more information on the Cork Schools Enterprise Programme please visit www.studententerprise.ie

Prize Winners

1st Prize and coveted title of CIT Entrepreneur(s) of the Year €4,000

Business Name: Hydrostack
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Student Name: Laurence Barry
Supervisor: Richard Guinee

Laurence Barry, Mechanical Eng, CIT; 1st prize and Entrepreneur of
            the Year Hydrostack
Laurence Barry with Dave Cody, Cork City Enterprise Board; Cork Person of the Year Conor Buckley, Keynote Speaker; Dr Richard Guinee, Supervisor; and Seán O'Sullivan, South Cork Enterprise Board.

Most Technically Innovative = €2,000

Business Name: Tip Top
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Student Names: Daniel Henderson, Jonathon Howley, Ronan O Donoghue, Aidan Vaughan
Supervisor: Michael J O Mahony

Team members of Tip Top, Most Technically Innovative prize
            winners.
Jonathon Howley, Daniel Henderson, Ronan O'Donaghue and Aidan Vaughan, team members of Tip Top, a project for a chalk-less cue-tip; with Dave Cody, Cork City Enterprise Board; Cork Person of the Year Conor Buckley, Keynote Speaker; and Seán O'Sullivan, South Cork Enterprise Board.

Best Business Plan = €1,000

Business Name: Keep Me Close
Department(s): Electronic Engineering and Business Studies
Student Names: Colm Harrington, Juan F Martiez, Allanah Carey-Bates, Gary Cashman
Supervisors: Finbarr Sheehan

Team members  Best Business Plan prize winners for their project
            Keep Me Close.
Juan Martinez, Alannah Carey-Bates, Gary Cashman and Colm Harrington, Electronic Engineering and Business Studies, CIT; Best Business Plan prize winners for their project Keep Me Close, an alert system to prevent USB-key loss.

Best Presentation Pitch = €1,000


Business Name: Mobalift
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Student Name: Sarah Lindsey
Supervisor: Sean F O Leary

Sarah Lindsay, Mechanical Eng, CIT; Best Presentation Pitch
            Mobalift
Sarah Lindsay with Dave Cody, Cork City Enterprise Board; Seán F O'Leary, supervisor; Cork Person of the Year Conor Buckley, Keynote Speaker; and Seán O'Sullivan, South Cork Enterprise Board.

Most Emerging Space Award

Business Name: MMODL
Department: Computing and Business Studies
Student Names: James O Sullivan, John Twohig, Kathryn Burguin
Supervisor: Finbarr Sheehan

James O'Sullivan and John Twohig, Computing, CIT; prize winners for
            Best Innovation in an Emerging Space MMODL
James O'Sullivan and John Twohig with their project MMODL, a computer framework for the development of on-line games.

Best Exhibition Stand = €1,000


Business Name: Ez BaR
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Student Names: Barry McKenna, Damien O’Flynn, Rian Edman, Conor Nevin-Maguire
Supervisor: Seán F. O’Leary

Barry McKenna and Conor Nevin-Maguire, Biomedical Eng and
            Mechanical Eng, CIT; Best Exhibition Stand winners  E Z Bar.
Barry McKenna and Conor Nevin-Maguire with their project E Z Bar, an automated beer pouring device.

Cork Schools Enterprise Programme


Team
            members from Midleton College; Best Innovation and Best Overall Company,
            South Cork   Perfect Plastics.
Greg Chambers, Rebecca Johnston, Katie McCarthy and Ruth O'Callaghan, Midleton College; Best Innovation and Best Overall Company, South Cork, for their project Perfect Plastics, a new type of liquids bottle to prevent bacteria.
Team members from Christ King GS; Best Business Presentation and
            Best Overall Company, Cork City  Starstruck,
Team members from Christ King GS; Best Business Presentation and Best Overall Company, Cork City, for their project Starstruck, a Musical Comedy entitled Bullies Anonymous; with Yvonne O'Neill, Schools co-ordinator, Cork City & South Cork Enterprise Boards; Brian Gill, Teacher; Cork Person of the Year Conor Buckley, Keynote speaker; and Seán O'Sullivan, South Cork Enterprise Board.
Leslie Coughlan, Josh Tawadros and James Griffin, Midleton CBS;
            Best Display Stand prize winners, South Cork  Hurl-ring.
Leslie Coughlan, Josh Tawadros and James Griffin, Midleton CBS; Best Display Stand prize winners, South Cork, for their project Hurl-ring, hurley key-rings in county or club colours.
Team
            members from Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven; Best Business Presentation
            prize winners South Cork, for their project H1N1 4 no 1.
Meritxell Gavalda Manso, Laura Magee, Andrew Thomas and Dominic Koenig, Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven; Best Business Presentation prize winners South Cork, for their project H1N1 4 no 1.
Team members from Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven; with their project
            Lockdown on Litter.
Lauren O'Reilly, Deirdre Kelly and Rebecca McGovern, Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven; with their project Lockdown on Litter, a board-game for primary school aged children.

More News...