We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More Allow Cookies

Previous Events & Recordings

CIT/ MTU Open Fortnight

Monday 16th to Thursday 26th November 2020

 

DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT & ENTERPRISE

Q&A Panel: Caroline O'Reilly - Head of Management & Enterprise, Sean Donovan - Lecturer, Graduate Eimear Crowley (Musgraves) and Graduate Anthony Magnier (Apple), and 4th Year Student Liam Lally (BBus Hons)

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF Marketing & International Business

Q&A Panel: Dr. Pio Fenton - Head of Marketing & international Business, Michele McManus - Lecturer, Graduate John Jennings (Zevas Communications) and Graduate Jennifer O'Leary (Simplify Valet Storage, New York), and 4th Year Marketing Student Eimear O'Neill 

 

DEPARTMENT OF Organisation & Professional Development

Q&A Panel: Don Crowley - Head of Organisation & Professional Development, Mary Oldham - Lecturer, Finbarr Sheehan - Lecturer, Graduate Dean Murphy (Currently completing postgraduate MSc in Digital Marketing Strategy) and 4th Year Student Sorcha Twomey

 

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF Accounting & Information Systems

Q&A Panel: Head of Accounting & Information Systems - Claire O'Sullivan Rochford, Lecturer - Fred Creedon, BIS Graduate - Conor Forde, BIS Graduate - Aidene O’Mahony, 4th Year Accounting Student - Megan Neary, 4th Year Agriculture Student - Laura Whelan, Principal Clonakilty Agricultural College - Keith Kennedy 

 

 

 

 

National Maritime College of Ireland

Q&A Panel: Head of NMCI - Cormac Gebreurs, NMCI ILO - Annette Coughlan, Graduate - Arron Grant , Graduate - Micheal O'Cuanaigh, NMCI Student - Nuala O'Donnell 

 

 

 

 

  • Student Supports and Learning Development

  • Access Service, Fees & Grants, Accommodation, Careers, Sports & Societies, Students’ Union, Student Engagement, Learning Development, Success Coaching and Mentoring

Student Supports and Learning Development

Q&A Panel: Access Service, Fees & Grants, Accommodation, Careers, Sports & Societies, Students’ Union, Student Engagement, Learning Development, Success Coaching and Mentoring

 

 

 

 

Department of Sport, Leisure & Childhood Studies

Q&A Panel: Head of Sport, Leisure & Childhood Studies - Dr. Cian O'Neill, ECEC Graduate Dr. Wendy Oke (TeachKloud CEO), ECEC Graduate & PhD Student Catherine Corcoran, Montessori Graduate & MA Student Johanna Forde, Lecturer Marian Quinn
  • First 45 Minutes: Talks on CR 430 Sport & Exercise Management (Honours) and CR 032 Recreation & Leisure Management
  • Last 45 Minutes: Talks on CR 440 Montessori Education (Honours) and CR 620 Early Childhood Education & Care 

 

 

 

 

Department of Applied Social Studies

Q&A Panel: Head of Applied Social Studies - Dr Tom O'Connor, Social Care Graduate - Ciara Carroll, Community Dev. Graduate - Dean Oke, Student - Kate Dolan Crowley, Student - Kate Cooley, Student - Courtney Cotter

 

 

 

 

Department of Tourism & Hospitality

Q&A Panel: Head of Tourism & Hospitality - Dr Noel Murray, Lecturer - Dr  Donagh Davern, Student - Shauna Moore, Student - Elaine Fitzgerald, Graduate - Carmel Lonergan (General Manager, Cork International Hotel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Architecture

Q&A Panel: Head of Architecture - Katherine Keane, Lecturer - Derek O'Leary, Jay Stacy - Architectural Technology, Aoife Hayes - Interior Architecture, Aine Walker - Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Civil, Structural & Environmental Engineering

Q&A Panel: Head of CSE - Des Walsh, Lecturer - Mary Moloney, Graduate - Erin O'Connor, Graduate - Caoimhe Marley, Graduate - Alan Hayes, Graduate - Paul Glavin, Student - Kate Brady, Student - Jack Clancy

 

 

 

 

Department of Construction

Q&A Panel: Head of Construction - Daniel Cahill, Graduate - Michael O'Brien, Q&A Moderator  - Patricia Power, Graduate - Kate O'Brien, Student - Mabel Boahen, Student - Padraig Duggan  

 

 

 

Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Q&A Panel: Head of Electrical & Electronic Engineering - Martin Hill, Student - Ben Ghelfi, Student - Sofia Dolera Perez, Graduate - Áine Weldon, Graduate - Alan Jenkin. 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Mechanical, Biomedical & Manufacturing Engineering

Q&A Panel: Head of Mechanical, Biomedical & Manufacturing Engineering - Ger Kelly, Graduate - Charles Dwyer, Lecturer - Dr Hugh O'Donnell, Student - Orlaith McGowan, Masters Student - Lisa Lynch, 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Process, Energy & Transport Engineering

Q&A Panel: Head of Process, Energy & Transport Engineering - Michael J O'Mahony, Lecturer - Michael Ring, Graduate - Ólan Rafferty, Graduate - Úna O'Brien, Graduate - Jack Murphy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Biological Sciences

Q&A Panel: Head of Biological Sciences - Dr Brigid Lucey, Lecturer - Dr Lesley Cotter, Lecturer - Dr Craig Murphy, Student - Thomas Bennett, Student - Maeve O'Connell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Computer Science

Q&A Panel: Head of Computer Science - Dr Sean McSweeney, Lecturer - Vincent Ryan, Student - Emma Brennan, Graduate - Avinash Nagarajan, Graduate - Megan Keaney

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Physical Sciences

Q&A Panel: Head of Physical Sciences - Dr Donagh O'Mahony, Lecturer - Dr Eileen O'Leary, lecturer - Dr Catherine Frehill, Graduate / CAPPA Researcher - Sharon Butler, Graduate - Amber Bevan, Graduate - Melanie Mackey 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Fine Art & Applied Art

Q&A Panel: Head of Fine Art & Applied Art - Trish Brennan, Artist - Leanne McDonagh, Textile Artist - Siofra Holyland, National Gallery of Ireland - Donna Rose, Art Teacher - Darragh Fennelly, BA (Hons) Fine Art Year 4 - Matthew McCarthy, BA (Hons) Contemporary Applied Art (Ceramics, Glass and Textile)  Year 3 - Iris Vos

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Media Communications

Q&A Panel: Head of Media Communications - Rose McGrath, Coordinator of the BA (Hons) in Photography with New Media - Albert Walsh, BA (hons) in Photography with New Media Student - Avril O'Sullivan, Graduate - Hannah Ecker, Graduate - Will Sliney, Work Place Coordinator - Dr Trevor Hogan, Graduate - Eoghan Wilkinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

CIT/MTU Cork School of Music

Q&A Panel: Conservatoire Coordinator & Lecturer Orchestral Studies - Dr. Ciara Glasheen-Artem, Lecturer - Cormac McCarthy, Head of Jazz, Pop, Trad, Voice & Theatre Studies - John O'Connor, Student - Kyle English, Student - Julianne Quirke, Course Coordinator - BA in Musical Theatre/ Coach Accompanist Bachelor of Music - Deirdre Collins