share this page

Students' Societies & Activities Awards 2011

Students' Societies & Activities Awards 2011

Published on: Sunday, 17 April 2011

Dr Barry O'Connor, Registrar  & Vice President for Academic Affairs; and Dan Collins, Academic Administration & Student Affairs Manager; carrying the torch for CIT at the recent Students' Societies & Activities Award Ceremony.

 

On the 5th April, the winners of the 2011 Students Societies & Activities Awards were announced and the presentations took place in the Tourism & Hospitality Building on the CIT Bishopstown Campus.

Each of the societies committee members were presented with a Certificate of Merit by Dr Barry O’Connor, Registrar & Vice President for Academic Affairs, for their contribution to the Institute throughout the academic year.

There were also 5 group and 6 individual awards presented. Congratulations to all the award winners, some of whom will now go forward to represent CIT at the National Societies Awards which will take place in Galway on the 21st of April.

Presenting the awards were: Dr Barry O'Connor, Registrar & Vice President for Academic Affairs, CIT; Maurice Cahill, Alan Kerins Projects, Guest Speaker; Dan Collins, Academic Administration & Student Affairs Manager; CIT; and Chris Scanlon, Students' Union VP for Education.

Maurice Cahill of Alan Kerins Project is presented with a cheque by Aoife Kelliher, Societies Officer CIT. Maurice Cahill of Alan Kerins Project is presented with a cheque by Dr Barry O'Connor, Registrar & Vice President for Academic Affairs, CIT; and Aoife Kelliher, Societies Officer, CIT.
Business & Accounting Society won the ‘Best Course-based Society Award’ and the ‘Society of the Year Award’. Business & Accounting Society won the ‘Best Course-based Society Award’ and the ‘Society of the Year Award’.
 
The Music Society won the ‘Best New Society Award’ and the ‘Best Society Event Award’. The Music Society won the ‘Best New Society Award’ and the ‘Best Society Event Award’.
Supreme Achievement in Society & College-wide Activities Award was awarded to Ezgi Zeynep Muderrisoglu, Software Development and Computer Networking 4th year, International Students Society. Supreme Achievement in Society & College-wide Activities Award was awarded to Ezgi Zeynep Muderrisoglu, Software Development and Computer Networking 4th year, International Students Society.
 Individual Award to Sarah Radwan, Photographic Society. Individual Award to Sarah Radwan, Biomedical Engineering, 3rd Year, Photographic Society.
Individual Award to Kathrin Klank Individual Award to Kathrin Klank, International Students' Society.
Colm O’Keeffe, Automobile Engineering 3rd year Music Society Individual Award to Colm O’Keeffe, Automobile Engineering 3rd Year, Music Society.
Darren Shorten, Bar Management 2nd year DJ Society Individual Award to Darren Shorten, Bar Management, 2nd year, DJ Society.
Group Award - Most Improved Society, Dance Society.

The Dance Society won the Most Improved Society Award.

 


 

More News...